Current Issues of Turkey's Accession to the EU and European International Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Higashino Atsuko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (60405488)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトルコ / EU / 加盟 / 拡大 / ロシア / ウクライナ / 難民 / 加盟交渉 / 関税同盟 / エルドアン / 黒海 / ロシアによるウクライナ侵略 / 加盟プロセス / 日本 / 連結性 / 西バルカン / 中国 / 国際関係論 / 日EUFTA / コネクティビティ / 近隣諸国 / 安全保障 / 認識 / 絶縁体 / 難民合意 / 難民危機 / クーデター / 規範 / 難民に関するEUトルコ合意
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analysed the issues surrounding Turkey's accession to the EU from IR perspective. I made chronological analysis concerning the key events of the topic, from Turkey's expression of interest in EC membership to its application for EC membership, the start of EU accession negotiations and the partial freezing of those negotiations. It then analysed (a) the overall evolution of EU-Turkey relations since then, (b) the events that affected or became key contentious issues in EU-Turkey relations (e.g., the EU accession process, the attempted coup in Turkey and the subsequent authoritalisation of the Erdogan government, the refugee crisis and the 2016 EU-Turkey Refugee Agreement, the issue of upgrading the EU-Turkey Customs Union, etc.), by writing book chapters, articles, conference reports and media dissemination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現段階の我が国の研究では、EUの政体や対外政策に関する研究、そしてトルコの内政、経済、外交に関する研究はそれぞれ進展してきている。しかし、EUとトルコの関係に関する研究は必ずしも質・量的に十分とは言いがたい側面があった。
本研究課題が主な研究対象時期として設定していた2010年代半ば以降から現在に至るまで、欧州難民危機やロシアによるウクライナ侵略など、本来であれば安定的なユーラシア秩序構築のためにEUとトルコの協働関係が大いに期待出来たはずの領域において、両者間の齟齬が多々見られた。本研究課題では、こうした複雑な欧州秩序への視座を提供することを可能とした。