A New Phase of Mekong Regionalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Seiichi  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (60350451)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメコン / 地域主義 / 市民社会 / 地方政府 / 公衆衛生 / 漁業管理 / 越境協力 / NGO / 地域統合 / GMS / レジーム / 下位地域主義 / サブリージョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to examine a new political phase of Mekong regionalism. For this purpose, this research conducted intensive field survies related to the following three dimensions:(1)relations among various development-oriented regimes from above (so called Mekong congestion), (2)transnational activities of civil society actors from below that make policy recommendations for Mekong congestion, and (3)cross-border activities of local goverments that play a part in the projects of Mekong congestion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に、メコン・コンジェスションの実体とアクター間の複雑な関係を把握することで、いまだ不明瞭なメコン地域主義の行く末とその課題がより正確に予見される。第2に、先行研究では等閑視されてきた市民社会と地方政府の越境的活動を分析することで、新たなメコン地域主義像を炙り出し、脱国家・脱経済中心的な分析的地平を切り拓く。第3に、国際秩序を変えうる新たな国際社会空間としての下位地域(サブリージョン)としてのメコン地域の可能性を問い、国際関係論の新たな領野を開拓する。第4に、以上の分析を通じて、メコン地域に多額の支援を行っている日本の外交政策に対して新たな知見を提供する。