Comparative Study of State Budget Discipline and Europeanization: Norms, Policies and Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Morii Yuichi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00284935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仙石 学  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 教授 (30289508)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsausterity / fiscal discipline / Germay / Poland / European Unon / Europeanization / policy transfer / 財政規律 / ドイツ / ポーランド / 緊縮政策 / 欧州化 / 連邦制度改革 / 政策の相互参照 / EU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Germany and Poland introduced the principle to reduce national budget deficit earlier than other EU member states. The domestic politics and historical experiences played major roles in both countries before the establishment of the Treaty on Stability, Coordination and Governance in the Economic and Monetary Union (TSCG). Europeanization and policy transfer can be observed after the introduction of the TSCG. But in Poland, the domestic politics influenced the implementation of the fiscal discipline. In Germany the broad consensus on the fiscal discipline influenced the implementation of the fiscal norm. The down load type Europeanization and policy transfer played limited role for both countries.