The Concept of Central Europe in the Interwar Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionSeijo University (2017)
Aichi University of Education (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA HIROSHI  成城大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60312336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 悠  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40507159)
辻河 典子  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 講師 (50724738)
石野 裕子  常磐短期大学, キャリア教養学科, 准教授 (70418903)
板橋 拓己  成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (80507153)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsチェコ / スロヴァキア / ドイツ / ハンガリー / ポーランド / 中欧論 / EU / 地域統合 / 中欧 / 中央ヨーロッパ / 汎ヨーロッパ / 戦間期 / ヨーロッパ統合 / チェコスロヴァキア / フィンランド / 地域再編
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The greatest achievement in this research is the special issue "the space in-between Russia and Europe: from a perspective both of the Ukrainian crisis and history of the area" of a peer reviewed journal "JCAS (Japan Consortium for Area Studies) Review" (vol.16, no. 1, 2015). While all of five members of this project contributed articles to this issue about the idea of Central Europe (or Mitteleuropa) in the Interwar period, four articles focusing on the Ukrainian crisis were written by another authors. In addition to that, a round-table discussion bridging between historical research and analysis of the current situation was attached to the issue.