The Space Policy of the Carter, Reagan and Bush Administrations: Competition and Cooperation with the Soviet Union during the New Cold War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hirotaka  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 特任准教授(常勤) (00597164)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords政治学 / 国際関係論 / 外交史・国際関係史 / 宇宙政策 / 宇宙法 / 米国:ロシア(ソ連) / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined how the space policy of the Carter, Reagan and Bush administrations evolved, paying attention to competition and cooperation with the Soviet Union during the new Cold War. It successfully collected relevant materials in Japan, the United States, Russia and Europe, organized a series of workshops as academic conference sessions, compiled the materials into a file with a list, made presentations at academic conferences and published articles in journals, not only in Japanese but also in English. As a whole, this research project produced certain results though there remained future research tasks and issues on U.S. space policy history.