Reviewing Secularism in the EU integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hachiya Machiko  九州大学, 法学研究院, 特任研究員 (40304711)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords世俗主義 / EU / 価値 / 宗教 / リスボン条約 / 市民社会 / 寛容 / 自由
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Secularism" is understood as seperation of state (politics) and Church (religion). Having been established as an economic Community, the EU was never granted any competence on religious matters nor any word of religion found in the EU Treaties until 2009.The Lisbon Treaty referred to "the religious organizations" and religion in general as part of the Community values for the first time. The former is deemed part of civil society on an equal basis with all other organizations subject to the rule of law at the European level, which highlight the significance of secularism of the EU. Simultaneously, the EU has sought to stay away from hinting at any particular type of unified secular system such as French laicite. The EU Secularism emphasizes the Community values as inspired by religion and other traditions, thus declaring a Community of values.
In order for the EU to herald the arrival of a such Community, the gap between the legal text and social reality needs to be bridged.