Project/Area Number |
15K03322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIKAWA Yuji 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (90440221)
Research Collaborator |
MINETA Shiro 早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, 招聘研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 国際関係論 / 小国論 / リージョナリズム / ASEAN / リージョン / 国際秩序 / 小国 / ラオス / 地域形成 / サブリージョン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the role of small states in the complex system of Southeast Asia and Indochina as one of its constituent sub-regions. this research project clarified the formation of sub-regions by examining the role of Laos in regional formation, and also discussed the challenge of strengthening regional cooperation through an analysis of the subjective role played by small states. As a result of the research, One of findings have responded actively to the regionalism advocated by ASEAN, which, especially since the 1990s, has worked to deepen and expand cooperative relationships with the broader Asian region. The case of Laos as one of ASEAN’s smallest member states, suggests the importance of the role to be played as a buffering agent by the ASEAN regionalism of a federation of small states occupying a central position in an East Asian regional formation.