NGOs as think tanks to promote democracy and US Diplomacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Machiko Sato  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (40315859)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアメリカ / NGO / グローバル・マグニツキー法 / マグニツキー法 / 民主化 / 宗教的自由 / シンクタンク / 制裁 / 国際的宗教の自由 / 権威主義 / キリスト教福音派 / 人権 / アメリカ外交 / 民主主義 / 信仰の自由 / マグニツキー / USCIRF / 市民社会 / 人権団体 / ロシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to examine the political intent and the influence of non-governmental organizations (NGOs) to promote democracy in U.S. foreign policymaking processes; the Sergei Magnitsky Rule of Law Accountability Act commonly known as the Magnitsky Act, the Global Magnitsky Human Rights Accountability Act known as the Global Magnitsky Act, and the International Religious Freedom Act. This research pointed out the Congress supported by the NGOs succeeded in regaining the executive office's power by securing those bills against the Obama administration that kept a distance from the morality in diplomacy. It also depicted that faith-based communities and religious groups emerged as main actors to facilitate policy ideas and to seek to advance religious freedom in U.S. foreign policy when the Trump administration took the White House from the Obama administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、第一に政治的分極化が際立つアメリカ政治において民主化推進を掲げる対外政策形成アクターが超党派的な合意形成に寄与し得ることを実証したことにある。第二に、宗教的自由を促進する外交へ再び舵を切ったアメリカ外交の変化に着目し、宗教的自由が他の人権から区別され、戦略的優位の政策として位置付けられた画期的な転換を示した。本研究は宗教系団体を重要な政策形成アクターとの重要性を再認識し、アメリカが模索する道徳再武装と呼ばれる外交や宗教間対話について研究を進める手がかりとして貢献するものである。