Cooperation and its limits among Allied States during the Second World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Tatsuay  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (80589028)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際関係 / 安全保障 / 外交 / 国際関係理論 / 同盟理論 / 米国 / アジア / 太平洋 / 欧州 / 統合司令組織 / 第二次世界大戦 / 米国外交 / 英国外交 / 国際政治 / 同盟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing both on the process of forming the Grand Alliance among the US, UK, and USSR, and the advancement of the integrated command among Allied States, this research principally aims to explore factors promoting a multilateral collective defense alliance. The exploration has succeeded in finding the following:
First, the research has discovered how the US and UK has developed and built the Combined Chiefs of Staff (CCS) and has demonstrated how Allied States forces were integrated under the CCS. In particular, the investigation has enabled to obtain vast amounts of information both on Allied States cooperation and the development of the integrated command.