Rethinking the Traditional East Asian Regional Order: The Tribute System as a set of Principles, Norms, and Practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Kim Bongjin  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90254614)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords朝貢体制 / 下位体制 / 儒教的原理 / 事大交隣 / 公天下 / 礼・理 / 位階(hierarchy) / 主権(sovereignty) / 位階 / 主権 / 原理・規範 / 華夷意識 / 事大 / 属国 / 属邦 / 重層性 / 交隣 / 礼、理 / 位階性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, a few scholars in the field of international relations (IR) have attempted to examine the tribute system - its multilateral frameworks and functions. By doing this, new theories of the tribute system are emerging, for critically reflecting on misunderstandings or biases to the traditional East Asian regional order. However, we may indicate their shortcomings,somewhat ignorant of Confucian principles, constitutive of the order. In order to make up for their shortcomings by rethinking the traditional East Asian regional order, I tried to make clear the tribute system as a set of principles, norms, and practices in part. In relation to this, I examined ideas of hierarchy and endemic sovereignty resided in the tribute system - typically different from those in the modern international order. It could be useful for inqiring into the deep-rooted problems of the modernistic understanding and explanation, and inventing new IR theories rooted in the East Asian traditions.