The introduction and development of the Enhanced Cooperation in the European Union
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
yamamoto tadashi  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60382404)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsEU / より緊密な協力 / 先行統合 / 強化協力 / 共同体 / 贈与 / 価値 / ヨーロッパ / EU / 国際結婚 / 統一特許
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The enhanced cooperation, that the EUropean Union member states agreed to introduce in 1997, has allowed some countries to advance integration with other countries without any amendments to the EU fundamental treaties.
This system has been used relatively smoothly in recent years in several policy areas, including domestic court proceedings to eliminate international marriage, and the way of dealing with patent applications, certifications and disputes.
The issues to be considered are as follows; firstly, it is unclear how the European Parliament is involved in the EU's deliberation process towards the use of the system. Secondly, some applications of this system have been planned and developed while the significance of utilizing them is not sufficiently shared among member states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EUがもつ組織的性格の特異性については徐々に解明されつつあるものの、それが長期的に維持されるための制度的工夫をめぐっては学術界でも理解が進んでいるとはいえない。EUの下では、加盟国間での統合が深化しつつ加盟国自体も増加している。そうした中でEUが保持されるメカニズムを、この研究は端的ながらも明らかにしようと試みるものである。
日本学術振興会の本部国である日本は、EUとの経済連携を強化しつつある。正確なEU理解を進めることは、そのような連携から成果を得るためにも肝要であると考えられる。