Currents in Comprehensive Approach: A Cross-National Comparison of the UK, the Netherlands and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Aoi Chiyuki  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 教授 (60383494)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords包括的アプローチ / 安定化 / 防衛関与 / 開発援助 / 防衛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Comprehensive Approach, which integrates a nation's foreign affairs, development and defence affairs in the making and conduct of foreign and security policies, is considered important as a guiding concept in contemporary stabilisation and defence engagement. This project aims to assess the policies, institutions and current developments of the comprehensive approaches of the US, the UK, and the Netherlands.
As defense engagement and commitments spread across the globe, the institutions for comprehensive approaches have also evolved. Generally, it is increasingly difficult to integrate the various arms of government institutions. Attempts have been made by the European nations examined to upgrade their comprehensive approaches to suit contemporary needs. Especially notable is the preparation by the UK of a range of concepts and doctrines to meet the challenges of global stabilisation.