Project/Area Number |
15K03330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Okabe Midori 上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (80453603)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 人の国際移動 / 難民 / 国際協力 / グローバル・ガバナンス / 地域統合 / EU / アジア / 人の移動のグローバル・ガバナンス / 欧州難民・移民危機 / アジア地域ガバナンスと人の移動 / EUガバナンスと人の移動 / EUガバナンス / 安全保障研究 / 人の国際移動のグローバル・ガバナンス / 難民の国際的保護 / 出入国管理のグローバル化 / 安全保障と人の国際移動 / 人の国際移動と国際協力 / EU出入国管理 / 制度化 / 欧州統合 / グローバル・ガヴァナンス / EU研究 / 国際制度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Produced written outputs based on the paper presentations at the conferences, both at overseas (Council for European Studies, Paris), University of Essex Book Project Conference (Brussels), College de France Book Project (Paris) and domestically at annual conferences (Japan EU Studies Association, Japanese Society of International Law, Japan Association of Global Governance, Japanese Association of International Relations) and workshops held by the University of Tokyo (Komaba) and by Sophia University (Sophia Institute of International Relations) respectively. There were other opportunities for paper presentations at international conferences (such as ISA). However, the attendance was prevented due to unavoidable reasons, such as COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人の国際移動を対象とする出入国管理、難民や移民政策の世界的な動向を明らかにすることにより、この政策分野が内務政策の範疇にとどまらず、ますます外交政策としての重要性を帯びてきていることを指摘した。特に、難民や移民の問題が特定の国で起こっている例外的な問題ではなく、日本を含むどの国でも同様に国内政治(経済社会)問題を引き起こす可能性があること、そして、その対応にあたり、国内政治と外交の双方の領域において、難民や移民の保護をモラルや人道イシューを超えた問題として捉える必要を唱えた。総じて、本研究は、人の移動の問題を安全保障や経済的総依存の側面を含む複合的な問題として捉える重要性を喚起した。