China's Strategy for the International Order: Competition for the International Financial Order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shino  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (10582637)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国際秩序 / 中国外交 / 国際開発金融 / 対外援助 / 対外政策 / 中国 / 経済外交 / 一帯一路 / 中国の対外援助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined China’s foreign aid since the 2010s, the Belt and Road Initiative (BRI), and its policies over establishing and managing Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank and New Development Bank since mid-2010s. The author found that China has selectively accepted the current international order and that China under the Xi Jinping administration has become a “reformer” and “shaper” of new international order in the field of international development finance through changing the existing business norms and practices and imposing new rules on countries which endorse the BRI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、中国の二国間援助に比べて研究が手薄であった①多国間援助の実態と政策的変遷、まだ本格的な学術的検討が行われていなかった②中国による新国際開発金融機関創設の背景と運営実態、③国際開発金融分野における中国の国際秩序戦略を分析した。また、国際社会で関心が高まっていながら実体が捉えにくい中国の「一帯一路」構想に焦点をあてた研究をすることで、今日の中国の対外政策についての理解を深める一助とした。