German Foreign Policy and the Making of European Order: "Reconciliation" as Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
ITABASHI Takumi  成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (80507153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 洋介  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (50506152)
妹尾 哲志  専修大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50580776)
葛谷 彩  明治学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90362558)
河合 信晴  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 講師 (20720428)
北村 厚  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60380656)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords政治学 / 国際関係論 / 外交史 / 西洋史 / ドイツ / 和解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to (re-)examine the history of modern German foreign policy, we considered how Germany’s foreign policy of “reconciliation” was interconnected with the making of European order. For example, Itabashi analyzed the West German policy towards the State of Israel by Konrad Adenauer, the first chancellor of the FRG, and found out that a conclusive motive for the Compensation Treaty with Israel was the concern that without such an action Germany’s integration into the West would be endangered. We published a number of books and articles, e.g. “Black Europe” (Tokyo, 2016) by Itabashi.