New international relations over energy resources and border areas in Eurasia in the post-cold war era.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionFerris University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA YOSHIKO  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (90310549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日臺 健雄  和光大学, 経済経営学部, 准教授 (00633512)
白鳥 潤一郎  立教大学, 法学部, 助教 (20735740)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsユーラシア / 資源 / エネルギー / 境界 / ヨーロッパ / ロシア / 極東 / 資源外交 / 周辺領域 / ボーダー / 境界領域 / ボーダー研究 / EU / 島嶼 / 開発 / 外交
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we develop alternate frameworks for the governance of energy resources and the border areas in Eurasia. We first analyze the political and economic situation in Europe and Russia, paying particular attention to the Russian Far East. Our aim is to examine the development of an international energy regime. Second, we turn our attention to various border conflicts in Europe, Russia and the Russian Far East and explore possible solutions. We find positive potential for cross-border cooperation at the regional and municipal levels, and the potential for joint development beyond the existing nation-state framework.