Theoritical Framework on the Relations between Japan's Regime Shift and Foreign Policy Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionInternational University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Tomohito  国際大学, 国際関係学研究科, 教授(移行) (80278043)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本外交 / 政策決定 / 安全保障 / 国際関係 / 政権交代 / 外交政策 / 対外政策決定 / 国際政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to build a theoritical framework how Japan's regime shift has changed the foreign policy process and policy outputs. Case studies include not only regime shifts between political parties, but also foreign policy changes due to the cabinet change within the Liberal Democratic Party. More concretely, they include Hatoyama and Kishi's challenge to the Yoshida-line, Sato's return to the Yoshida-line, the change in policy toward China under Tanaka, Nakasone's efforts to strengthen rhe US-Japan alliance. Also, they include the 1993 establishment of the Hosokawa cabinet, the 1994 LDP-SDP-Sakigake government, the 2009 DPJ government, and the 2012 revival of LDP. The study analyzed the impacts of regime shifts to the foreign policy process.