Re-thinking the History of International Relations in North East Asia in the Beginning of the 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Chiharu  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 教授 (20223232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 龍水  東京国際大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20245145)
毛里 和子  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 名誉教授 (40200323)
宮脇 昇  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (50289336)
玉井 雅隆  東北公益文科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (60707462)
伊藤 信哉  松山大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70389196)
Research Collaborator Lee Sung-phang
Pavlov Dmitrii Bolisovich
Lee Hong-sun
Kowner Rotem
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords北東アジア / 日露戦争 / 韓国併合 / ロシア / 中国 / 朝鮮半島 / 韓国 / 軍政 / 日露協約 / 占領 / 日中関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today's instability in North East Asia is caused by phenomena happened in the beginning of the Twentieth Century. As the result of the Russo-Japanese War, the Korean Peninsula was occupied by the Japanese army and concessions of Manchuria were divided into Japan and Russia. Japan finally carried out the Annexation of Korea and established a bridgehead in the Continent of China. New research results based on international academic cooperation were published in the centenary of the Russo-Japanese War and of the Annexation of Korea, and important interpretations of the history was changed. There were many discussions among Japanese, Korean, Chinese, and Russian scholars how to re-write the history and the historical misinterpretations were dissolved by the fruits of the discussions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、20世紀初頭における北東アジア国際関係史の中でも特に日露戦争が次の点で再検討された。1)日露戦争の性格・目的責任、2)日露戦争の準備と開戦、3)第一次日英同盟の軍事協力、4)戦争前夜のウラジオストク、5)日本における韓国占領、6)戦争期の日中関係、7)戦争中のトルコ海峡問題、8)イスタンブールの中村商店、9)日本海軍の潜水艇導入、10)海門号事件、11)中学校教科書に見る日露戦争、12)日露戦争と竹島、13)日露戦争期の韓国新聞分析、14)日露戦争百周年以降のヒストリオグラフィー
こうした成果によって、北東アジアにおける不安定化の原因が解明された。