America's policy for alliances and their burden-sharing in the period of power transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Torikata Yuko  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (60467503)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外交史 / 冷戦史 / 脱植民地化 / 欧米関係 / 東南アジア / アジア / 秩序形成史 / 冷戦 / アメリカ外交 / 同盟 / 援助外交 / 国際関係史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How did America begin to develop its strategy for providing large amounts of aid, based on the Mutual Defense Assistance Program (1949) and the Mutual Security Act (1951), to newly independent states in Asia, while at the same time attempting to maintain its alliances with Western European colonial powers? This research shed light on the extent to which the Indonesian War of Independence affected the development of American foreign policy in Southeast Asia. Particular focus was placed on the Dutch Military Action in December 1948, which resulted in a US policy paper called PPS 51, circulated in March 1949. The research then illuminated how the United States had pursued this policy initiative, striving to bring about decolonization and regional security in the context of the global Cold War.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米中の覇権争いが厳しさを増し、東アジアにおけるパワー・バランスに構造的な変動が起こる中、アメリカと日本や韓国のような非対称な同盟関係はどのように再定義・再構築されうるのか。今後数十年にわたって最重要課題の一つとなる問いに資するべく、本研究ではアメリカが世界規模で展開したMSA援助に至るまでの外交プロセスを検証することで、どのようにアメリカが英仏に代りアジア秩序形成・維持の負担を負い覇権確立に乗り出したのか、地域秩序形成をめぐるアメリカの戦略を明らかにすることで、アメリカを軸にした長期的な秩序変動とそれに同盟諸国はいかに対応すべきか見取り図を与えることを目指した。