Mobility of Japan-base International NGO workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKobe University (2017)
Kyoto Notre Dame University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Katayama Yutaka  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 名誉教授 (10144403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木場 紗綾  同志社大学, 政策学部, 助教 (20599344)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNGO / 国際協力 / JICA / キャリア / 国際NGO / 国際人材 / キャリアパターン / フィリピン / 人材育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tries to examine whether experienced International NGOs workers and mobility in their career make positive impacts to aid governance in Japan and Asia.
Shrinking "NGO industry" and mobility of NGO workers are observed both in Japan and in developing countries in Asia. In Japan, because of lack of sustainable self-income, most NGOs depends on project-based subsidy from Japanese government. Most of workers are contractual and leave organizations in 2-3 years. In Southeast Asian countries, governments started massive social service programs to the poor funded by World Bank and Asian Development Bank since 2010. To implement the projects, former/ active NGO workers are hired to government agencies as contractual social workers.
Part of the findings have been already published in academic papers and oral presentations in international conferences.