Broadening Transitional Justice Concept and Practices: Challenges in Pursuing Social and Economic Justice in Aceh and Mindanao
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Cross Kyoko  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (40734645)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords移行期正義 / アチェ / ミンダナオ / 社会的正義 / 経済的正義 / 分離独立闘争 / 歴史的不正義 / 賠償的正義 / 社会正義 / 真実和解委員会 / ミンダナオ紛争 / イスラム法 / 安全保障と女性 / 土地問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, this study anticipated, although prosecuting military and police officials might not be permissible, rebels who have successfully achieved a high level of autonomy are more likely to adopt not punitive, but more restorative approaches intended to establish distributive justice to the victims and conflict-affected communities. However, by examining Aceh and Mindanao cases, this study clearly indicates that transitional justice, in the case of separatist conflict, is always at the initiative of the central government, and its content is influenced by the political will of the time.
In Aceh, only a part of the compensation program for war widows was implemented, while the leaders of GAM were allegedly corrupted enjoying their benefits as political elites. In Mindanao, recommendations regarding transitional justice mechanism were made by the Transitional Justice and Reconciliation Commission, but the government has no intention and thus there is no prospect of implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が研究対象とする、社会的・経済的正義としての移行期正義は、近年注目が集まる萌芽的な研究領域である。しかしその研究の多くは、「リベラル平和構築」に対する批判に見られるように、市民的・政治的権利侵害の回復が過度に優先されることを批判するものである。本研究は和平合意から制度設計過程を詳細に追跡し、移行期正義の枠内で社会的・経済的正義がどのように志向されるのかを実証的に分析する点に最大の特色がある。また、反政府勢力が主導権を握る自治政府における移行期正義の制度設計過程を検討するという着眼点は稀であり、非常に独創的である。さらに、現場での実践を理論化することで、実務家に対し政策的視座を提供する。