Research on the creation and development of institutions for regional cooperation in the Indo-Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMATSU HIDETAKA  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (90300839)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインド太平洋 / インフラ開発 / 地域協力 / 制度形成 / 貿易
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored the development and implication of Indo-Pacific, a new regional concepts. Moreover, it examined strategic interactions among three Asian powers - Japan, China, and India - from a viewpoint of political economy, weaving economic elements such as infrastructure investment and foreign aid as well as strategic factors represented by maritime security. Besides, this research investigated how major states, in promoting concrete external policies in the Indo-Pacific, took advantage of ideational factors such as norms, standards, and values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ここ数年、「自由で開かれたインド太平洋構想」が内外で大きな関心を集めているだけでなく、米国のトランプ政権が太平洋軍をインド太平洋軍に改称するなどインド太平洋への関与を強めている。国際関係における同地域の位置づけや関心は今後益々高まるものと考えられる。本研究は、インド太平洋を巡る国際関係が、米中間だけでなく、日中・中印の間においても経済分野を含めた競争と協力の状況が複雑に絡み合っており、同地域における地域協力の難しさを確認した。