A study on endogenous competition structure in oligopolies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Toshihiro Matsumura  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (70263324)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内生的競争構造 / endogenous timing game / price-quantity choice / free entry / mixed oligopolies / non profit maximizing / externality / competition policy / free entry market / Bertrand / Cournot / Stackelberg / Endogenous Competition / Endogenous Timing / Mixed Oligopolies / CSR / Multi-Store Paradox / payoff interdependence / privatization / excess taxation burden / price discrimination
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigate the endogenous timing game and endogenous price-quantity contract game and examine the relationship between these two endogenous competition structure model. I first investigate equilibrium outcomes of the endogenous price-quantity contract game in which two non-profit maximizers play and compare those in the endogenous timing game. I find that the threshold value at which the property of equilibrium outcome changes is the same in the two games. However, I find that the property of equilibrium outcomes is different from each other. Next, I investigate the endogenous timing game in mixed oligopolies and find that the equilibrium property depends on the degree of product differentiation and negative externality. Third, I investigate the endogenous price-quantity contract game in a mixed oligopoly and find that the equilibrium depends the number of firms.
In addition, I investigate free entry markets as another endogenous competition structure model and show basic property.