Study on the Behaviors of Firm and Retailers Related to R&D and Product Turnover
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionToyo University (2017-2018)
Hitotsubashi University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Tonogi Akiyuki  東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20709688)
Research Collaborator Li Wendy
Kitaoka Michiyo
Abe Naohito
Inakura Noriko
Enda Toshiki
Tonogi Konomi
Hara Yasushi
Kimura Megumi
Komatsu Reiji
Otake Satoru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPOSデータ / 研究開発 / 物価指数 / 国民経済計算 / 一般均衡動学 / トービンのq / 品質調整 / 特許取得 / 娯楽・文学・芸術作品の原本 / 知的財産生産物 / 生計費指数 / 代替の弾力性 / マクロ経済学 / プロダクト・イノベーション / R&D
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research purpose is to measure the price change accompanying product turnovers, which are frequently observed in the modern economy using POS data, and to reveal the relationship with the R&D activity of the company behind such new product introductions. First, we estimate R&D capital depreciation rate, and estimate R&D investment function (Multiple q) of companies based on firm level data, and estimate a macroeconomic model with R&D investment to implement policy experiments for R&D capital stock estimation. At the same time, we conducted research to measure the price changes associated with product turnovers using sales data of retail stores. Using the price index of the new and old product, we conducted an empirical study on the relationship between corporate R&D activities and pricing with product turnovers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究開発資本ストックの資本減耗率推計,及び,エンターテイメント資本ストックの研究を行い,国民経済計算の知的財産生産物推計の基礎研究を提供した。また,研究開発を伴うマクロ経済モデルを用いた長期の政策実験を行い,科学技術政策の経済成長に対する長期的な効果を示した。企業別で計測した研究開発資本ストックのデータを用いて多様な資本を含む投資関数の推計パフォーマンスが向上することを示した。小売店の販売記録のデータから新規商品の投入に伴う物価変化の指数を構築し,一橋大学経済研究所のHPで毎週公表する取り組みを行った。最終的に研究開発と商品交代による価格変化の関係を明らかにした。