A Theory of Subjective Information Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2016-2017)
Yokohama National University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takeoka Norio  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80434695)
Research Collaborator HIGASHI Youichiro  岡山大学, 経済学部, 教授
HYOGO Kazuya  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 准教授
Noor Jawwad  ボストン大学, 経済学部, 准教授
Piermont Evan  ロンドン大学, 経済学部, 講師
Teper Roee  ピッツバーグ大学, 経済学部, 准教授
UI Takashi  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords主観的情報構造 / 主観確率 / ベイズ的予想改訂 / 公理的意思決定理論 / 主観的学習の公理化 / 主観確率の公理化 / 情報構造の内生的選択 / 異時点間選択 / 選好と学習 / 意思決定理論 / 柔軟性への選好
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a dynamic model under uncertainty, a standard model is the Bayesian model, where a decision maker has a information structure consisting of an initial prior over a state space and signals, and he updates the initial prior according to signals. However, this information structure is a private information of the decision maker and is not directly observable to the outside observer or analyst.
This research extends Savage's model about subjective probabilities and derives not only subjective probabilities but also an information structure from preference. We extend the existing literature toward a multi-period setting and axiomatize a model with endogenous selection of information structure. Moreover, we extend the model to incorporate learning about future tastes as well as learning about information about states.