Optimal Design of Evaluation Schemes in Dynamic Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Junichiro  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (40324222)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバンディット問題 / 戦略的試行 / 情報の非対称性 / コミットメント / 非対称情報 / モラルハザード / アドバースセレクション / 最適停止問題 / パンディット問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explored the optimal evaluation scheme in an environment plagued by various sorts of uncertainty. We in particular conducted three projects building on the framework of multi-armed bandit problems. (1) We characterized equilibrium dynamics and derived the value of commitment when the principal must evaluates the agent's innate productivity which is revealed only gradually over time. (2) We considered an environment where the principal is privately informed about the project quality, and analyzed how the presence of private information affects the agent's effort dynamics and the overall efficiency. (3) We considered an environment where the agent can choose either a safe project or a risky project and derived the optimal subsidy scheme to encourage the agent to take the riskier but potentially more profitable approach.