Analysis on the effect of holding cash physically on individual rationality: An economic experiment approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shen Junyi  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (10432460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 広雅  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80352540)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords手持ち現金 / 合理性 / 最後通牒ゲーム / 投資実験 / 不正行為 / 参照点 / tangibility effect / paper money / coin / investment experiment
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify whether or not holding cash physically has an influence on individual rationality, we conducted ultimatum game experiment and investment experiments during the research period. Both experiments were to verify whether two different forms of giving subjects initial endowments (i.e., cash and non-cash) would affect their behaviors. The results of both experiments suggest that decision making is more cautious when subjects hold cash in their hands than when subjects do not hold cash physically. It is also considered that such behavioral change is caused by the endowment effect and loss aversion by holding cash physically.