Fronteers of the Search Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Ryoichi  九州大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (10298507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 教孝  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80334598)
宮本 弘暁  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 特任准教授 (10348831)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサーチ理論 / 医療 / 産業組織 / 中古市場 / サーチ / 労働経済 / 医療経済 / 住宅取引 / 労働市場 / 貨幣理論 / 住宅市場モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project has reviewed the current research trends of the search theory, and explored its applications in variety of decentralized markets, where there is no auctioneer nor aggreate balancing mechanism. The field was awarded with a Nobel Prize for Economics in 2010. Our research has extended the application toward new front lines as follows.
(1) Payroll taxes affect the productivity distribution of jobs in the decentralized labor market. (2) Housing market institutions affect the distribution of contract types such as rental and holding. (3) Medical insurance works as subisidies for the suppliers, and raises the gap between the supplier price and the consumer price.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市場経済には為替取引や資源取引のように集権的で大規模な市場もあるが、たいていの取引は、分権的で局所的である。前者のような集権的取引では、総需要と総供給を集計して均等化するように取引価格が決まるけれど、分権的取引では、市場価格は、個々の局所的取引価格の平均としてしか捉えることができない。このような分権的取引の性格をうまく捉えてモデル化して、様々な応用課題の解を提示するのがサーチ理論分析である。分権的取引の具体例として、労働、金融(貸出)、医療、住宅、家電、自動車などがあり、家計の経済生活の大半に関わってくる。