Income inequality, fertility and economic development
Project/Area Number |
15K03359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Hideki 大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (00272097)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | economic development / gaps in wages / gaps in education levels / Gender gap in wages / Female education / Gap in childrearing / 児童死亡確率 / 男女賃金格差 / 男女家事格差 / 男女教育格差 / Burden of child-rearing / Child labor / Child mortality rate |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explores how gender gaps disrupt economic development. We consider not only gaps in wages between male ans female, but also gaps in the buden of child-rearing and houseworks between them. By use of a panel estimation, we examine how the gaps in education levels negatively affect economic development. Furthermore, employing a stochasitc frontier analysis, we show that the gaps in education levels cause the discrepancy from the frontier. Hence, this study suggent that alleviaiting gender gaps can help economic development.