Design and Implementation of Piecewise-Linear Contracts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionRissho University (2016-2018)
Meisei University (2015)
Principal Investigator
WATABE Masahiro  立正大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00327694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花薗 誠  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60362406)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブロック料金制 / 契約の複雑性 / 情報の非対称性 / 契約理論 / 消費者心理 / 情報の曖昧さ / 区分的線形契約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In practice, many contracts are piecewise-linear. An important aspect of this research is the complexity of contracts. The objectives of this study are to (1) examine whether simple piecewise-linear contracts perform well relative to fine-tuned optimal contracts in principal-agent settings, and (2) investigate the effects of non-uniform heterogeneity across agents and/or psychological aspects of decision making such as counterfactual thinking and epsilon-contamination.
Regarding the validity of simple contracts, for example, it turns out that a properly designed simple quota-based piecewise-linear contract performs well on the entire region of the relevant parameter values in a principal-agent problem under moral hazard and adverse selection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、公共料金や携帯電話料金に用いられているような区分的線形契約 (ブロック料金制) や労働者に対するインセンティブ契約に関する経済学的根拠を模索した。企業が直面している消費者や労働者の属性の分布の不均一性や、反実仮想 (counterfactual thinking) や曖昧な情報 (epsilon-contamination) といった経済主体の心理的側面を考慮する状況において、理論上の非線形的な最適契約とは形状が異なるが、最適契約を十分に代替するような簡素な区分的線形契約の可能性について考察した。