Toward construction of an integrated normative theory for the choice of behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Suga Koichi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00171116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若松 良樹  学習院大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (20212318)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords規範理論 / 行動選択 / 情報的基礎 / 効用 / 非厚生情報 / 正義 / 自由 / 権利 / 行動選択基準 / カント的定言命法 / 責任 / 主体性 / 合理性 / パターナリズム / 規範 / 義務
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the nature of normative principles which indicate the behavior which people should choose in a given situation from the viewpoint of the informational basis such as acceptance and feasibility. It is necessary to specify which information to pay attention to among the various information contained in the situations and how to make a judgment on the instruction of the behavior which we should adopt beforehand. It is required that we must satisfy rationality and consistency in the sense that we must not make the judgment of behavior which is different from that in the similar situation, and that following a normative principle must not give the great sacrifice to the person in question. Therefore, in this research project, we tried to build an integrated theory in order to consider the normative principles which show effectivity in the various situations in general and can systematically treat the normative principles which contained those frequently used in these days.