The theoretical relationship between endogenous consumption taxes and consumption externalities
Project/Area Number |
15K03368
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Gokan Yoichi 立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30324502)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 消費の外部性 / 消費税率 / ラムゼー型成長モデル / 鞍点経路 / 非決定性 / ホモセティックな効用関数 / 内生的な消費税 / 消費税 / 効用関数の形状 / ラムゼーの最適成長モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This theoretical research picks up the two kinds of eoconomic distortions, consumption externlaities and endogenous consumption taxes in the one-sector Ramsesy growth model. As we know, consumption externaltiies differ from endogenous consumption taxes. However, the two economic distortions have very similar, possibly the same impacts on economic dynamics to a steady state equilibrium. We derive the following: 1) If we use the utility function initiated by King and Rebelo, the two economic distortions have quite the same effects on the economic growth path. 2) Consumption externalities lead to the emergence of indeterminacy even if the homothetic utility function with respect to consusmption and leisure is utilized. 3) The structual instability of the utility function initiated by King and rebelo is proved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存研究では消費の外部性と消費税を個別に取り上げ、それぞれの歪みの大きさと経済の成長パターンの関係を考察している。しかしながら本稿で示したようにそれら2つの歪みは、極めて似通ったものであり、そのことを考慮すると既存研究の結論が大きく修正される可能性がある。 例えば本稿では、消費税率と正の消費の外部性の度合いの類似性を証明したわけだが、消費税のみを取り上げても、現実に正(負)の消費の外部性が存在している場合、税率と経済成長の安定および不安定領域を分析したとしても、その境界となる税率は下方(上方)へ修正されなくてはならないことを示唆している。