Microeconomics of Financial Stability and Banking Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Mami  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40411566)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミクロ経済学 / 契約理論 / 銀行論 / 金融システム / 銀行規制 / 銀行間市場 / 銀行システム / 金融危機 / 金利政策 / アナウンスメント効果 / 自己資本比率規制 / 金融ショック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A massive amount of liquidity provided by uninsured wholesale depositors makes modern banks more vulnerable to an exogenous financial shock. The purpose of this research is to explore the liquidity management of banks to protect the safety of uninsured deposits against the shock. The main result shows that an appropriately designed regulatory framework can resolve the conflict of interest between shareholder-centered banks and their depositors, by inducing the banks to maintain the safety of their deposits by reallocating liquidity through the interbank trading.