Heterogeneous Expectations and Macroeconomic Stability under Adaptive Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Ryuichi  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60309614)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords適応的学習 / 期待の安定性 / 期待の異質性 / 金融政策 / 情報の不完全性 / サンスポット均衡 / 学習の異質性 / サンスポット均衡の安定性 / 金融政策の有効性 / 金融市場の不完全性 / 均衡の安定性 / 金融政策のあり方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has investigated the macroeconomic stability and monetary policy in the situation where agents form their expectations by "adaptive learning." In particular, this project focuses on the existence of heterogeneity in agents' learning.
This project has found that in the absence of imperfect information, sunspot equilibria are always unstable under adaptive learning. In the presence of imperfect information, on the other hand, sunspot equilibria can be stable. In this situation, aggressive monetary policy can prevent the possibility of sunspot equilibria. The project has also found the relationship between financial market imperfections and the stability of sunspot equilibria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に、国内のマクロ経済研究であまり注目されていない「適応的学習」の重要性を示すことができる。第2に、金融市場の状態や市場参加者の情報環境に注意を払うことの重要性を示すことができる。第3に、近年、活発に進められている日本のマクロ経済モデルの開発に対して、適応的学習とその異質性を導入することの重要性を示すことができる。