Conceptualizing the theory of Islamic bank rent and institutional understanding on Murabaha syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasushi  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (00350752)
Research Collaborator UDDIN S. M. Sohrab  チッタゴン大学, 教授
PRAMONO Sigit  イスラム経済研究所, 会長
MIAH Md. Dulal  ニズワ大学, 講師
KHAN Shoaib  ハリプール大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイスラム銀行 / ムラバハ / ムシャラカ / インドネシア / バングラデシュ / マレーシア / パキスタン / 湾岸諸国 / ムラバハ症候群 / ガラール / バンクレント / イスラム金融 / 金融セクターレント / イスラムマイクロ金融 / イスラムベンチャーキャピタル / シャリア / レントシーキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research sheds an analytical light on the reality of 'murabaha syndrome' into which Islamic banks have fallen, by means of conducting an extensive comparative study on the cases of Asian Muslim countries such as Indonesia, Malaysia, Bangladesh and Pakistan, as well as the cases of Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) countries. One of the contributions by this research is to point out that under the governmental initiatives, Malaysian and Bahrain Islamic banks were given the opportunity to capture 'rents for learning' to enable them to acquire the base of profitability and stability enough to compete with conventional banks, while Indonesian Islamic banks were not given such bank rent opportunity and were just exposed to severe market competition with conventional banks. This failure in Indonesia may have undermined the profitability and stability of Islamic banks, resulting in the extraordinarily low level of market penetration by Islamic banks in Indonesia.