A Study of Characteristics and Diversity of Ricardo Studies in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Shinji  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00322925)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経済学史 / 古典派経済学 / リカード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the Ricardo Study in Japan after publication of <Ricardo Works> (1951-73) edited by Piero Sraffa. As a result, I showed that Japanese Ricardian scholars criticized Sraffa's interpretation of Ricardo, established their interpretation of Ricardo based on the role of the labour theory of value, and have carried out their original contribution. In addition, I showed that, in the same period, several Japanese scholars claimed their interpretation of Ricardo which were near by Sraffa's or Neoclassical interpretation of Ricardo, and carried out remarkable contribution. Based on these, I clarified characteristics and diversity of the Ricardo Study in Japan which were different from the Ricardo Study in the West.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、日本のリカード研究と欧米のリカード研究の間では、理論的な交流が必ずしも活発でなかったため、日本の研究者たちの独自の研究成果が欧米の研究者によって検討される機会は多くなかった。そこで、本研究では、日本のリカード研究の独自の立場と独自の貢献を明らかにすることを通して、日本のリカード研究の存在意義を示すことを目指した。こうした取り組みは、日本のリカード研究と欧米のリカード研究の異同を明らかにするとともに、両者の間の交流をより活発にすることを通して、リカード研究のさらなる発展につながるものと思われる。