| Project/Area Number |
15K03377
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO SEIJIRO 東北大学, 経済学研究科, 博士研究員 (80400216)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉川 圭太 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 特命講師 (80645408)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | マルクス主義の普及史/受容史 / 検閲 / 社会主義思想 / 戦前期日本 / 発禁 / マルクス主義の普及史 / 出版警察報 / 社会主義文献 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on publication and censorship, as a part of research of the prevalence of Marxism (and the history of its acceptance) in prewar Japan. The author has tried to clarify the actual situation of the publication about Marxism and the censorship on it by using secret materials at that time, such as "Shuppann Keisatu Hou (The police report on the publication)" by the Ministry of Interior and "Ken-etu Seihon", copy books offered by publishers that were actually used when the authority censored them. Specifically, the author has conducted investigation on the “Seizure rate” that shows the effectiveness of the prohibition of publications at that time and then has made a database, and, at the same time, has advanced the study of the traces of censorship such as comments left by censors on the margin of copy books for “Ken-etu Seihon”.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「危険思想」とされたマルクス主義の出版とそれへの検閲には、その思想の普及の意図に対して、それを阻止しようとする権力との攻防も表現される。戦前の一時期には、発禁となっても実際には流通していた事実があったが、従来、そうした検閲処分の実効性や流通実態は、当事者の「回想」で語られることがほとんどだった。本研究は、内務省資料に依りながら、その実態を(一部ではあるが)数値で明らかにしようとする。この点に研究史上の意義がある。 また、検閲時の痕跡が残されている「検閲正本」の調査により、これまで不明であった検閲過程を具体的に追跡することが可能となる。本研究はその基礎調査をすすめた。