Jacob Viner's Economic Thought: Mild Liberalist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yuichi  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (80436740)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヴァイナー / 国際貿易 / 価値論 / シカゴ学派 / フリードマン / 古典的自由主義 / 経済学史 / ケインズ / ジェイコブ・ヴァイナー / ライオネル・ロビンズ / ニコラス・カルドア / 経済思想 / 関税同盟 / 自由貿易 / シカゴ / ナイト / ケインジアン / 国際経済 / 貿易 / 中庸 / 貿易転換効果 / 貿易創出効果 / 価格理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Jacob Viner (1892-1970) is a Canadian-born American economist who made a great contribution to the price theory, the development of market economy, theories and policies of international economics, and history of economic thought, etc. This research deals with Jacob Viner's economic thought from the following points: (1) Price Theory and Market Economy, (2) Research on International Economics, (3) Bretton Woods and Postwar Order, (4) The Role of Providence in Social Order, (5) Liberal Policy and Middle way. My papers and presentations show that Jacob Viner had the traditional "political economy" since the British classical school, and the balance between economic theory and economic policy as "mild liberalism".