Making a revised edition of Charles Fourier's Nouveau monde industriel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA TOMOMI  一橋大学, 社会科学古典資料センター, 助手 (30377064)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシャルル・フーリエ / 草稿研究 / 書誌学 / 国際共同研究 / テキストの電子化 / 国際研究集会 / フランス革命 / 生存権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to understand Charles Fourier's New Industrial World in examining background of its formation. Well known as principal work of one of French early nineteenth century socialists, this work has only few content analysis. Full translation is not published. In this project, bibliographic documentation of this work was made through consultation of microfilms of Fourier's manuscripts conserved at French National Archives, as well as examination of differences between its first edition and complet work's edition. Thus the overview was taken from Fourier's original awareness of problem to later alternation made by disciples. The project ended up with a symposium, where eight domestic and foreign researchers gathered to deepen the research of Fourier's thought.