Project/Area Number |
15K03380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Seo Takashi 金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 准教授 (60579613)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | J.A. シュンペーター / 景気循環 / イノベーション・システム / システム・ダイナミックス / 知識 / 制度 / 資本主義 / システム・ダイナミクス / シュンペーター / 資本主義経済 / 科学技術政策 / 貨幣論 / 長期波動 / 国民的イノベーション・システム / 景気循環論 / ネオ・シュンペーター学派 / 知識の再生産 / 知識資本主義 / シュピートホフ / シュンペーター仮説 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, I aimed to reconstruct J. A. Schumpeter’s business cycle theory to put it good use for an analysis of modern knowledge capitalism according to the subtitle of Business Cycles (1939) “A Theoretical, Historical, and Statistical Analysis of the Capitalist Process”. The major contributions of this research are the following two points. The first, I have built a Schumpeterian business cycle model from a view point of the innovation system with a system dynamics modelling. The second, I have extended my previous model by implementing institutional factors of modern knowledge capitalism as identifying them statistically and historically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
制度論的な諸要素を明示的に取り入れながら,イノベーションを原動力とする資本主義経済の長期動態的過程を,システム・ダイナミックス・モデルとして提示した本研究の成果は,現代の非主流派経済学,特にネオ・シュンペーター学派の最近の研究動向に貢献しうるものである。また,知識資本の形成過程を含めた現代のイノベーションのあり方や,それに対する貨幣・金融的な諸制度の関係を含む理論モデルから,現代の知識資本主義における政策的含意を引き出すことできるという意味で社会的な貢献も認められる。