Economic Thought of Cambridge and Eugenics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Satoshi  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (80323905)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords厚生経済学 / ケンブリッジ学派 / 倫理学 / 優生学 / 功利主義 / 社会福祉 / ピグー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examines the problem of eugenics and Cambridge school of economics, centered on Pigou. As is well known, eugenics was given birth to and rapidly became the epoch in the days, which economists, however, failed to confront squarely. While most of them were tainted with the peculiar ideology residing in eugenics, Pigou exceptionally tackled eugenics from his firm ethical viewpoint, and articulately admonished scientists inclined to the ideology not to trespass unduly on the realm of ethical reasoning which defines people’s welfare. In that sense, he was a leading economist. A liberalist, Hobhouse likewise presented a similar notion outside Cambridge. We also inquire similarities and dissimilarities between them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
優生学といえば,かつて世界を恐怖に陥れた悪の極北のイデオロギーとして,今日では蛇蝎のごとく忌み嫌われている.ここでは,優生学勃興および同時代の経済学者らの思想を考察する.現代的視点では容認できないように見えても,当時としては,優生主義のある側面に対しては社会的なニーズが存したことも事実である.本研究は,経済学者の目を通じて,何が当時問題となっており,何故に優生思想が浸透していったのかを追究する.今日でも,実は優生思想は潰えていない.過去のみならず,現代の問題を考えるための歴史的な知見の一端を提供する.