A development and an inhertance of Marshall's economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Masashi  大阪府立大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50264817)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経済学説史 / ケンブリッジ学派 / マーシャル / ボウレイ / レイトン / 経済学方法論 / アルフレッド・マーシャル / ウォルター・レイトン / アーサー・レオン・ボウレイ / デビッド・リカードウ / ロンドン大学(LSE) / ウォルター・バジョット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have focused the Cambridge School which is one of Economic School. I have studied Alfred Marshall (1842-1924) who was a founder the Cambridge Scholl, his economics was inherited and developed to his disciplines from the point of Marshall’s economic methodology.
Bowley (1869-1957) had study at Cambridge University under Alfred Marshall and after that he had got the first seat of Statistical Professorship at London School of Economics. Walter Thomas Layton (1884-1966) was the first student who received his undergraduate degree with first class honour in the field of the new Economics Tripos which Marshall contributed to the establishment. Their methodology has studied and have be clarified an inheritances and development of Marshall’s methodology. Their contributions were the development of applied economics and a pioneer of modern statistical method on social science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究において取り上げたレイトンとボウレイはマーシャルの影響を受け,両者は応用経済学の分野において,業績を残している。レイトンは『物価研究入門』(1912年)と『労働と資本の諸関係』(1913年)という書物を残しており,前者は歴史的資料を統計的手法で分析したもので,後者はマーシャルが十分に展開できなかった当時の労働問題を取り上げたものであることを明らかにした。ボウレイの『統計学要論』(1901年)と『統計学入門』(1910年)は,これまで自然科学が中心であった統計学を社会科学特に経済学への適応という彼の貢献を明らかにした。これまでの研究ではまとめられていなかった彼らの文献目録も作成した。