German Economic Discourses: Formation, Diffusion and After
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA YUKIHIRO  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (80211720)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsドイツ歴史学派 / オーストリア学派 / カール・メンガー / 日本経済思想史 / 歴史学派 / 福澤諭吉 / メンガー / 学派 / アダム・スミス / 分業論 / フリードリッヒ・リスト / カール・マルクス / ドイツ経済思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Germany's economic thought used to be dominant at least well into the period of the outbreak of WWI, but today there are only few who understand its significance. It is a forgotten discipline. Germany's international status is still high, especially in EU, but not as high as it used to be in world politics before. Also, with the so-called "globalisation", standardisation of economics has progressed, and the ideas unique to each country and region, especially political and economic ideas, disappeared. Although such a state of economics is inevitable, but it is necessary to reflect on the political and economic ideas of the times when countries and regions played an important role, and conversely, by doing so, it is possible to irradiate the state of modern economics today.In this research, we clarified the formation, acceptance, and transformation of German economic thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第二次大戦後の経済学は、「国際化」が掛け声でもありまた実態でもある。ドイツ固有の、あるいはフランス固有の経済思想というものはなくなり、北米が発信の中心ではあるものの、国際的な経済学の在り方というものが普通となった。それは教義の共有という意味で進歩ではあるが、それぞれのお国訛りの思想が消滅したという意味では、功罪なかばする現象だといえる。本研究では、ドイツ経済思想の生成から消滅までを射程にいれて、研究を行った。