J.S.Mill's Idea of International Trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionOsaka Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Masatomi  大阪学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30330103)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsJ.S.ミル / 相互需要 / 比較生産費 / リカード / トレンズ / 互恵主義 / 相互需要説 / 国際価値 / 比較生産費説 / 自由貿易 / 関税 / ロバート・トレンズ / 植民 / 幼稚産業保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We ascertain J.S.Mill's idea of international trade as the application of economic theories to the social philosophy and to solving social problems.
Mill analysed the increase of the global production based on Ricardo's theory of comparative cost, and its distribution between nations based on the theory of reciprocal demand. This is for the advantage of the world. In addition to the economic advantage, Mill also raises the issue of‘intellectual and moral’ advantage. His discussion of infant industries and immigration are also included in this case. Mill refers to Torrens in relation to the theory of supply and demand which was applied to the analysis of the effect of the tax on export and import. Mill analysed the change in the monetary amount of import or export in relation to the shape (or elasticity) of demand curves if the tax is imposed on the import goods or export goods. This analysis considers the advantage for a single nation, not for the world