Inference for many moment inequalities models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Kengo  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (50549780)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords計量経済学 / モーメント不等式 / モーメント不等式モデル / 部分識別 / 高次元中心極限定理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A moment inequality model is a model where the parameter of interest is defined by moment inequality restrictions, and has attracted much interest in the recent econometrics literature. In this research project, I have worked on developing inference methods for parameters defined by moment inequalities the number of which may exceed the sample size. Specifically, I first developed probabilistic techniques required for the theoretical analysis, and then building upon such probabilistic results, I proposed inference methods based on max type statistics and proved their theoretical validity. Finally, I also conducted numerical studies to verify the practical performance of the proposed inference methods.