An Enquiry into the Statistical System in Local Governments in the Developing World, Using as a Point of Reference a Set of Census-Type Survey Data on Small Areas in Rural India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Jun-ichi  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (70204013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 治平  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40204557)
坂田 大輔  立教大学, 社会情報教育研究センター, 助教 (70734359)
Research Collaborator USAMI Yoshifumi
SAKATA Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords統計制度 / インド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was generated by a joint international research efforts undertaken with the Foundation for Agrarian Studies (FAS) in India. We conducted a micro discrepancy analysis of official basic data (census data and administrative records) in some village panchayats, using FAS's census type survey data for the same areas as our particular point of reference. This new methodology clearly reveals the current status and also the future problems of using such a statistical system for local governments in India. The main results generated by this research were published as two books: Jun-ichi Okabe and Aparajita Bakshi, A New Statistical Domain in India―An Enquiry into Village Panchayat Databases, Tulika Books, in 2016 (in English), and Jun-ichi Okabe, Theory of Administrative Records and the Statistical System, Nihon-Keizai-Hyouron-Sha, in 2018 (in Japanese). Using these results, we achieved a comparative analysis of statistical systems used in India and other countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
途上国のなかにありながら「統計先進国」として戦後の世界と途上国の統計改革をリードしてきたインドは、世界や途上国の比較統計制度分析のために、きわめて重要な研究対象といえる。そのインドの地方統計制度を村落住民全数データベースを参照基準に定量的に検証する本研究の研究方法はユニークなものであり、その研究成果は国際的に見ても学術的に独自性が高い。グローバルな視野から統計を利用しようとすると、世界の住民の大半が暮らす途上国地域の地方統計制度の研究は不可欠である。これまで途上国地方統計制度の信憑性は疑問視されていたが、それが実際に体系的かつ正確に把握され課題が明確化した本研究成果の社会的意義は大きい。