Penalized Empirical Likelihood Estimation for High-Dimensional Data Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sueishi Naoya  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40596251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安道 知寛  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 准教授 (40407135)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords罰則付き経験尤度推定量 / 情報量規準 / 変数選択 / 高次元データ / 経験尤度法 / 罰則付き推定 / 経験尤度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Penalized estimation is a useful technique for variable section when the number of potential variables is large. A crucial issue in penalized estimation is the selection of the regularization parameter. However, there has been little study on the selection method of the regularization parameter for the penalized estimation of moment restriction models. This study proposes a new information criterion, which we call the empirical likelihood information criterion, to select the regularization parameter of the penalized empirical likelihood estimator. On the basis of the idea of the Akaike information criterion, our information criterion is derived as an asymptotically unbiased estimator for the Kullback-Leibler information criterion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ビッグデータと呼ばれる大規模データの分析が、産業界においても脚光を浴びている。計量経済学でも徐々に高次元データの利用が進みつつあるものの、応用研究はそれほど多くないのが実情である。そのひとつの理由として、従来の正則化法の研究の多くが相関関係の発見を目的としているのに対し、経済学者は因果関係の発見に興味があるという点が考えられる。本研究は、回帰モデルのみならず、より広いクラスのモデルに対して正則化法の利用可能性を広げるものであり、因果効果の分析など経済学的見地から重要な問題を考察するうえで有用な手段となりうるものである。