Measuring downside risk using high-frequency data and its application to risk management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKushiro Public University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Ubukata Masato  釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00467507)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords下方リスク / ヘッジ比率 / ジャンプリスク / クレジットスプレッド / 高頻度データ / オプションデータ / オプション取引 / リスクマネジメント / ヘッジ / 分散リスクプレミアム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we propose dynamic futures hedging models in minimizing downside risks. The results show the possibility that our models perform well and the use of high-frequency measures improves the hedging performance. Second, we investigate a role of time-varying option-implied jump tail risk for predicting credit spreads. We find that the implied jump tail risk could strongly predict lower-rated credit spreads and default spreads in Japan. Third, we calculate realized downside jump variation using high-frequency data. We find that a nontrivial portion of the overall variation would be attributed to the jump variation in periods of very high fluctuation of stock index.