Microsimulation Analysis of Households' Choices regarding Asset Ownership and Employment to Support Policy Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Ito Shinsuke  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90363316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林田 実  北九州市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20198873)
村田 磨理子  公益財団法人統計情報研究開発センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (20443319)
出島 敬久  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70286756)
佐藤 慶一  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 准教授 (90424192)
児玉 直美  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10573470)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミクロシミュレーション / ミクロ計量分析 / 公的統計ミクロデータ / 労働供給 / 資産選択 / 政策評価 / 政府統計ミクロデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explores the creation of a microsimulation model focused on households' choices regarding asset ownership and employment based on empirical analysis about the relationship between household members' choice to work and their choice of asset ownership using microdata from the ‘National Survey of Family Income and Expenditure’. In addition, this research uses microdata from the ‘Comprehensive Survey of Living Conditions’ in order to create a microsimulation model which reflects demographic events on the level of individual household members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義としては、資産選択や労働市場に関する精密なミクロデータ分析を行い、ミクロデータに基づく人口動態の推測を指向したシミュレーションモデルの作成を行うことによって、体系的なミクロシミュレーションモデルの構築が指向されたことが指摘できる。また、本研究成果に基づいて、雇用政策に対する政策分析や税制・社会保障に関するミクロレベルの政策評価に向けたわが国のミクロシミュレーションモデルのさらなる展開が期待できる点で、社会的な意義も有していると言える。