An Analysis of Consumption in Super-aging Society Using Expanded Dynamic AIDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Katsuura Masaki  名城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70224467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 紀子  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60198687)
Research Collaborator ARAKI Takaharu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsAI 需要システム / ベイジアンネットワーク / 家計調査 / 動学モデル / 弾力性 / AI需要システム / 文化的支出 / 罰則回帰 / 全国消費実態調査 / SINGLE法 / 社会生活基本調査 / AI需要システム / 共和分分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was aimed at providing a quantitative estimate of elasticities of items in household consumption and categorizing items into necessities and luxury goods in Japan’s aging society, using Family Income and Expenditure Survey. We used a dynamically extended version of Almost Ideal Demand System, developed by A. Deaton, Nobel Prize winner in Economics, and others, and induced implications from the estimation results. Furthermore, visualizing the structure of the causal relationship between items for household consumption enabled us to clarify how households determine expenditure to accord with the priority of items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会において,年金など限られた所得を前提とすると,どのような品目に対しての支出を優先するのか,所得水準や価格と様々な品目への支出額の関係が強いかどうかを考えることは意義のあることであろう.本研究の成果に基づいて,どの品目への支出の優先度が高いのか,所得水準や価格との関係が強い品目が明らかになったことにより,消費という観点から生活水準を高めるために必要な政策を考える上で,客観的な資料として利用することができるだろう.特に,文化的支出が,他の支出とある程度独立に決定されること,価格の影響を受けやすいことなどから,文化に対する助成を政府が積極的に行うことが重要であるなどの示唆が得られた.